Woodford Folk Festival Drops Epic 2018 Lineup

News

Dreamland Magazine Shop www.dreamlandmagazineshop.com

The magical land of Woodfordia is set to reverberate with sheer auditory bliss this December after organisers unveiled a truly dope lineup for the 33rd Woodford Folk Festival.

 

As usual, The Cat Empire and Xavier Rudd will be making appearances, but these beloved Woodford icons are just two of many talented performers set to grace the sacred grounds.

Festival-goers will also be treated to the likes of Kimbra, Cat Power, The Waifs, Alex The Astronaut, Jen Cloher and many, many more (see below).

There will be 1314  performances (yes, you read that right) throughout the 6-day festival, including music, dance, cabaret, circus shows, comedy, debate & forums, street theatre, film screenings, kid’s entertainment and visual artist’s shows.

Here’s the full line-up:

8 BALL AITKEN
ADAM SCRIVEN
AIKYAM
ALANA WILKINSON
ALEX THE ASTRONAUT
ANDREW CLERMONT
ANGUS GILL
APACHE
BALKANSKI BUS
BAND OF FREQUENCIES
BART STENHOUSE
BINNY JARADI
BLACK ROCK BAND
BOLIVIA MARKA
BREKKY BOY
BRENDAN MACLEAN
BURGER JOINT
BUTTERFINGERS
CACHICAMO LATIN HARP QUARTET
CARDAK
CHLOE AND JASON ROWETH
CHOCOLATE STRINGS
CHRIS TAMWOY
CUBAN DANCE COMPANY
DAN SULTAN
DAVE ORR BAND
DJANGO BRAVEHEART
DOZAN ARABIC MUSIC GROUP
EMILY WURRAMARA
ESTÈRE
FEELSCLUB
FOLKAPHONIC YOUTH FOLK ORCHESTRA
FORMIDABLE VEGETABLE
FRANCIS GILFEDDER
FRANKY WALNUT
FRU SKAGERRAK
GEOFF WOOD
GLENN CARDIER AND CHRISTIAN MARSH
GLENN SKUTHORPE
GLENY RAE VIRUS AND HER PLAYBOYS
GOLD MEMBER
GREG SHEEHAN
GYIMESI PROJECT
HAILEY CALVERT
HAT FITZ AND CARA
HEILANI PACIFIC DANCERS
HUSSY HICKS
INSPIRATION CHOIR
IRISH MYTHEN
ISLE OF SKYE DANCERS
JEN CLOHER
JO DAVIE
JO JO SMITH
JULIA JACKLIN
KELLY FAMILY BAND
KIMBRA
K MAK
KOPAN TIBETAN NUNS OF NEPAL
LEANNE TENNANT
LES POULES A COLIN
LIAM GERNER
LINDSAY LOU
LITTLE SEED THEATRE COMPANY
LUCY WISE
MADELENA
MAGPIE DIARIES
MAL WEBB AND KYLIE MORRIGAN
MARK LANG
MEL PARSONS
MENDOZA TANGO QUARTET
MENINAS DA LUA
MICK THOMAS AND THE ROVING COMMISSION
MIDNIGHT TEA PARTY
MUSIC FOR A WARMING WORLD
MZAZA
NATTALI RIZE
NOOSA PIPE BAND
OLD MAN LUEDECKE
PADDY MCHUGH
PANDIT SUKHDEV MISHRA
PAUL BULANYI & MIRCHA MANGIACOTTI
PHIA
PRESTON’S HISTORIC PUNCH & JUDY
REMI
RHYTHM HUNTERS
RIVER MATTHEWS
ROB KNAGGS
ROB LONGSTAFF
ROYAL GYPSIES
RUBY GILL
RURA
SABA ENSEMBLE
SAIKAT BHATTACHARYA
SAMOKO
SCREAMFEEDER
SEAMUS KIRKPATRICK
SEAN SENNETT
SEBASTIAN FLYNN AND MARTIN REECE
SERAPHIM CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
SESSIONS
SHEN FLINDELL
SOUMYA CHAKRAVERTY
SOUNDTRAK
STAV
STELLA DONNELLY
STEVEN GATES AND PAUL MCDERMOTT
STIFF GINS
SUN COLLECTIVE
SVETI SAVA SERBIAN FOLKLORIC ENSEMBLE
SWEET FELICIA AND THE HONEYTONES
TENZIN CHOEGYAL
TENZIN NYIDON
TENZIN THECKCHOK
THE ANECDOTE
THE BALKANICS
THE BARRY CHARLES BAND
THE BIG ILCH
THE BRAINS TRUST
THE CAT EMPIRE
THE EVENING SONS
THE FERGIES
THE FRETLESS
THE IMPRINTS
THE LITTLE STEVIES
THE MAD MARIACHI
THE MAES
THE MONTGOMERY BROTHERS
THE MOONSETS
THE MOUSSA DIAKITE TRIO
THE NORTHERN FOLK
THE RAGLINS
THEREIN
THE RESIGNATORS
THE SPIRIT OF CHURAKI
THE SPOOKY MEN’S CHORALE
THE STRANGEST DREAMERS
THE TESKEY BROTHERS
THE UNUSUAL SUSPECTS
THE VIEW FROM MADELEINE’S COUCH
THE WAIFS
TIBET2TIMBUK2
TIM MCMILLAN & RACHEL SNOW
TOPGYAL GONTSE TIBETAN KHAITA DANCERS
TRAD.ATTACK!
TULLARA
VESICA PISCES
VILLANOVA COLLEGE IRISH ENSEMBLE
VINCE JONES AND THE ASTRAL ORCHESTRA
VINOD PRASANNA
WANDERERS
WILLIAM BARTON AND VÉRONIQUE SERRET
WILLIE BRIM – MANTAKA
WOODLOCK
XAVIER RUDD
YOGESHWARI GIRI
YUKI TANIGUCHI
ZAIA KENDALL
ZIGGY MCNEILL
ZUHIR NAJI ARABIC MUSIC ENSEMBLE

 

 

You can suss out the program and buy tickets here.

Show More
Advertisement www.dreamlandmagazineshop.com

Related Articles

We Want Your Opinion!

Close
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar